Provenance

Henri Rouart, Paris
Vente Henri Rouart, Paris, 1912, II , Nr. 38
Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 17.12.1913, Nr. 99
Mme Salvator Meyer, Paris

Erich Klossowski, Honoré Daumier, München, R. Pieper & Co., 1923, S. 124, Nr. 424.
Eduard Fuchs, Der Maler Daumier, München, Albert Langen, 1927, S. 10, Abb. Nr. 5.
Karl Eric Maison, Honoré Daumier, Catalogue raisonné of the paintings, watercolours and drawings, Paris, Arts et Métiers graphiques, 1968, Bd. II (The watercolours and drawings), Nr. 104, mit Abb.

Online Catalogue Auction 20 June 2015 Lot 52 Honoré Daumier 1808–1879

Un ex-Lion
Tusche auf Papier
unten links monogrammiert hD und unten rechts von fremder Hand betitelt
20 x 13 cm

Provenance

Henri Rouart, Paris
Mme Salvator Meyer, Paris